KING OF NEW YORK HACKS

Follow and ye shall be Knighted !!!
KNIGHTS OF THE ROUND TABLE !

KNIGHTS OF THE ROUND TABLE

Share

Twitter Follow

Follow KINGOFNYHACKS on Twitter

Thursday, December 24, 2009

Bloomingdales Windows 2009, The King of New York Hacks, Smilomatic, and a Merry Christmas to all !!

Bloomingdale's Christmas windows 2009...Enjoy.



Selling special bears to raise money for Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation which raises awareness for type 1 diabetes. If you're going to buy a bear, nice to know its doing more than just keeping a child company. Bloomingdale's has done this for 8 years now. They are made by Gund and $5.00 from every bear sold goes towards the fund to help fight this deadly disease.

That's what Christmas is all about Charlie Brown.


I like the outfit too, I can use him in my passenger seat on St Patrick's Day !


The story of the Bloomingdale Bear.


The lighting was as terrible as my photography and for the life of me I couldn't get a good shot of the words on the sign, but they say " COLORIFIC - Holiday cheer changes a world of black and white, To one filled with things brilliant and bright "

The reference about "brilliant" was intended for The King..Thanks Bloomingdales...maybe next year they'll put the King in the window, now THAT would be brilliant !! ;-)


Bear'n to Ride...sorry couldn't resist that one...get it ?? Heh heh...OK , sorry.


When I was a kid my older brother had a giant stuffed bear we called smoky that leaked all these little Styrofoam balls from a little hole in it...I recall the memory as I look at this window, feeling as dwarfed by the bear back then as the child is in this scene.

Funny how certain things bring up memories long forgotten...I think I ate some of that Styrofoam too...yes, yes I hear ya !! "That explain A LOT King !! "...hmmmm..Indeed ... ;-)



This is a first time for me seeing a window dedicated for technology which has become so much part of our everyday lives...truly amazing.


This is how I feel about my laptop sometimes...I'm sure a few of you out there would love to dance on yours at times too !!

...and then call the Geek Squad at Best Buy and tell them you don't know what happened, it just doesn't work anymore...HaHaHa...Nahhhhh..we wouldn't do that. ;-)


Good Deeds....some people need to look this up..Many have forgotten what it is... true it is a dog eat dog world, but it is the people who do know that keep this planet spinning in the right direction.

"If you haven't any charity in your heart, you have the worst kind of heart trouble." ~Bob Hope

"Some people pinch their pennies so hard that I can hear Abe Lincoln screaming in the back seat of my taxi !!" ..Yeah YOU, Alligator Arms, you know who you are !! -King of New York Hacks


A Box Christmas tree of good deeds and donations...very clever.



"Christmas, my child, is love in action. Every time we love, every time we give, it's Christmas."
~Dale Evans Rogers

"A person never stands so tall, as they do when they stoop to help a child"
~ King of New York Hacks

.....yeah, yeah I know and plenty of others have said it too !! However , it is universally said, unfortunately not always recognized, so perhaps hearing it from me ...just may work.. ;-)



The best of all gifts around any Christmas Tree is the presence of a happy family and friends all wrapped up in each other. ~Burton Hillis


"We elves try to stick to the four main food groups: candy, candy canes, candy corns and syrup."
~ Buddy the Elf

"Have some Amaretto kid....its Christmas !" ~ Mr.Tocci , Bay Ridge, Brooklyn.
( One of the King's best friends father, when I was just a lad and perhaps not quite 21 yet. )



Christmas begins about the first of December with an office party and ends when you finally realize what you spent, around April fifteenth of the next year.
- - - P. J. O'Rourke

"*#*$%*#&@&*!....WTF ??!! " ~ King of New York Hacks on April 15th 2010 ;-)





PARTY DUDE : "Hey , so I hear you work on Wall St AND drive a Yellow Taxi ?? Who do you think you are The King of New York Hacks ??? HaHaHa Ha !! "



KING: " Heh heh heh, actually ..I AM the King of New York Hacks and YOU are the penny pinching Alligator Arms !! ....Soooooo we meet again !! Meeeoohahahahahahah!!! "
( notice hat flying off head in his surprise and fear...the King has a superstition about him just like Santa...so be nice and not naughty..AND generous ! LOL )


Dynamic Duos...
One duo that should be in the window is The King, his yellow chariot, and New York City...oh wait ..that's three..no wonder they didn't call me !!
..Oh well next year I'll be available for... "Tremendous Trios"...LOL



Is it me or does Batman look like he's ready for crime-fighting and Robin looks as if he's trying out for Project Runway or that Tyra Banks model show..No OFFENSE anyone , just an observation..Robin always did remind me of an elf in those pointy green shoes anyway. LOL





Cleopatra and Mark Anthony...NOT a "duo" I associate with Christmas at all...Jimmy Stewart and Donna Reed would have been better, how about Yogi Bear and BooBoo..or Spongebob and Patrick..all had Christmas specials, even Batman did I believe..but these two ?!?!?!!!!!
In the immoratal words of Shaggy from Scooby Doo...ZOINKS !!!!


Three Duo's in the window... Matter, Material, and Mankind...can you tell the difference ????



Another window I believe should have been Salt-N-Pepa the singers ...but I'm a New Yorker , I guess Salt and Pepper is universal..BUT did they ever sing Christmas carols ?? Salt , Pepa, AND Spinderella do, but hey I was an 80's punk with all this useless knowledge !! Whaddo I know ??

Salt-N-Pepa is a Grammy Award-winning American hip hop trio from Queens, New York, that came onto the music scene in 1985.

The group, consisting of Cheryl James ("Salt", now Cheryl Wray), Sandra Denton ("Pepa"), and Deidra "Dee Dee" Roper (Spinderella), has sold over 15 million albums and singles worldwide. Salt-N-Pepa is the best selling female rap act. Six of their single releases have been certified either platinum or gold in America by the RIAA. Thank you Wikipedia for my readers.




This is a Dynamic Duo of Barak and Michelle wasn't well done either...Zoinks!!! What am I a critic now ??

" Can we make a mannequin of our President Barack Obama that makes him look more like the old Mayor of New York David Dinkins for a lot of money ??
YES WE CAN !!!!" ~ Bloomingdales Window Designer

"Could they have done a better job at this design ??... YES THEY COULD !!"
~ King of New York Hacks



Merry Christmas to you and yours Mr President and First Lady.


Now , some of these Bloomie's window mannequins are robots that move ...like this beautiful Dynamic Duo ...whom it seems are always destined for a "happy ending".



and....As Mrs Claus reached down to take care of Santa after his LONG night...chicka pow pow....
GET YER MINDS OUT OF THE GUTTER PEOPLE !!!! ITS CHRISTMAS ...Ahem, as the King was saying ...she reached down , grabbed Santa's hand and said ..."Thank you , for reminding me who I married every year, so many moons ago and taking care of ALL the children..I love you Santa.." Santa responded.." I Love you too, and Baby its Cold Outside , I hope you spiked my hot cocoa with Viagra ! "
....and it was a Merry Christmas for all and to ALL a GOOD night. ;-)




I still think she gave him a handjob in that window LOL ..OK just kidding , go with the above . ;-)
Which...excuse the pun , but brings us right into "Wonderfun" which is whatever you want it to be !!



As for me , it was this robotic Santa waving his magic wand of happiness over the children and bringing us peace for a night ..if for but just one....as Jesus did...as other religious figures did ..as I , and you try to do every day for our families..no matter where we are in the world...

The diversity of this country to me, is what brings us close together, I believe its good to say Merry Christmas , and I will also wish you a Happy Channukah , or a Happy Kwanzaa, or whatever Holiday you wish me in good spirits, I will certainly wish back. That is the meaning of Christmas. I celebrate yours as hard as you celebrate mine, being half Irish and half Italian , trust the King ...ITS THE RIGHT THING TO DO !!!!! Eat, Drink, and be Merry !!!!!

Peace for all...albeit is complicated..we must appreciate this night...one ...and ALL.





Now this was a brilliant idea and I'm going to install one in my Taxi to see if the ride was pleasant or the equivalent of an earthquake depending on whether I like you or not ..just kidding TLC ( Taxi Limo Corporation ) ..how could they damage such an acronym as TLC? ...anyway...The SMILE-O-MATIC !!! Should be in bathroom mirrors everywhere by next Christmas !! HAHAHA HO HO HO !!!


Just do as it tells ya to do.....



...and look into the window , and see if this tour was worth it or not ..or just do whatever you feel like ...its fun !!!! ...and you can do whatever you want !! Can I get a Holla ?!?!?!?! or an Amen ?!?!

Merry Christmas and Peacefulness to all Peepers !!

Thats the King Of New York Hacks in the Window !! Holla !!...and AMEN !!....and Peace to you and a Merry Christmas !

I leave you with three quotes and my goodbye..

Do give books - religious or otherwise - for Christmas. They're never fattening, seldom sinful, and permanently personal.
- - - Lenore Hershey

Next to a circus there ain't nothing that packs up and tears out faster than the Christmas spirit.
- - - Kin Hubbard

A lovely thing about Christmas is that it's compulsory, like a thunderstorm, and we all go through it together.
- - - Garrison Keillor


and I wish all of you who practice what you preach, an everlasting and eternal....


So in closing i do not preach or lecture, I just want you to enjoy this night , wherever, whomever , and whatever your belief is , on this night I wish you a Merry Christmas....I am nothing special..I am only ...The King of New York Hacks.
A very Merry Christmas everyone. Peace.

33 comments:

  1. Awesome pics, have a great 2010!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Merry Christmas Brother King. May 2010 be better than 2009.

    ReplyDelete
  3. I read every wonderful word of this post, looked at all the pictures and then went back through and read it all again. What a fabulous Christmas Eve blog!
    Thank you so much for this "ride" through New York. You're terrific.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Christmas comes but once a year
    And perhaps it's just as well.
    With food and drink and bonhomie
    Our tummy's prone to swell.

    But it is a chance to tell our friends
    The ones too oft neglected,
    That we're glad they're there
    A friendship much respected.

    Thank you.
    May you Christmas be merry and the New Year everything you wish for.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Thank you so much for the pictures here! Pretty incredible!

    It has been nice reading your posts and getting to know about you and life in NY.

    Merry Christmas and Happy New Year!

    ReplyDelete
  6. I always love looking at NYC thru your eyes, thanks King and I hope your Christmas is everything you want it to be!

    M

    ReplyDelete
  7. Wonderful, colourful photos and laughs. :) Wishing you and yours the merriest of Christmas Days. :)

    ReplyDelete
  8. Great pictures. Thanks and Merry Christmas

    ReplyDelete
  9. That is a treat. Thanks for the Bloomingdale photos. There was one picture, however, that had a scary face, a reflection?????
    Hah. Merry Christmas.

    ReplyDelete
  10. Awesome blog! I'm a NYC native so you're site is quite nostalgic for me. Thanks for visiting my blog and leaving a comment so I could find yours. Cheers!

    ReplyDelete
  11. Wow, some great pics there! And I love those bears!

    ReplyDelete
  12. Another great visual tour, King. I hope your Christmas was merry, and here's to a great new year, with peace!

    Blessings to you and yours,
    IG

    ReplyDelete
  13. Does Bloomingdales go on for like, forever? One whole city block of windows? I would love to see it. NYC for Christmas, that'd be a real treat. Skating in Rockerfeller centre. Hot cocoa with Santa. Get a Colorific Gund bear.

    A very merry Christmas
    And a happy New Year
    let's hope it's a good one
    With plenty of beer.

    Whoo- hoo

    ReplyDelete
  14. Nobody does Christmas windows better than NYC! Thanks for the tour King. I hope your holidays were great.

    Happy 2010

    ReplyDelete
  15. Wonderful window dressings.

    Wonderful pictures.

    Thanks so much for sharing so many with us.

    Reminds me of Christmas windows in Washington, D.C. when I was little. They were magical.

    Merry Christmas.
    PG

    ReplyDelete
  16. Nobody does Christmas posts better than the King!! You ROCK! Your captions are absolutely hilarious!! Yeah...they need a new Prez and the Mrs!! Happy New Year to you and your family!!

    ReplyDelete
  17. that is the best Hannukah present a man could give a former Jewish New Yorker BLOOMINGDALES!!!! I loved that store. I love the santa waving the wand as well. So peaceful and the sentiment behind it is exactly what you said it was.

    ReplyDelete
  18. Thanks for the tour from a real New Yorker! Love the giving theme at Bloomingdales...and the color here is vibrant! I appreciate your visit to the warmer part of the world-er my blog location-and hope that "The Kings" 2010 is absolutely regal!

    ReplyDelete
  19. I thank you very much, webmaster, for this great blog. I really appreciate your posts.

    ReplyDelete
  20. Happy New year - here's to a better one.

    Clara x

    ReplyDelete
  21. Fantastic post full of interesting features and lovely photos. The bear fund raiser is a great idea as it is becoming too common an illness. Thanks for sharing with us and happy new year to you.

    ReplyDelete
  22. Thank for you for your hard work on this siteI really appreciate it.

    ReplyDelete
  23. Wow, it was pretty damn neat seeing the Bloomies windows, and your narrative was quite entertaining. Although, I have to admit, sometimes you lost me completely.

    Now, what about Macy*s???

    Justine :o )

    ReplyDelete
  24. Wow - those are some Christmas decorations! I love the fact that many of them are encouraging people to donate to good causes.

    Hope this year brings you peace, well being and laughter!

    ReplyDelete
  25. Happy new year!!! and thanks for stopping by my blog and leaving a comment! I appreciate it... I'll start following your blog... it is really cool! I loved NY When I visited it! I hope I can go again soon!

    ReplyDelete
  26. love, Love, LOVE the NYC Xmas windows. I remember when I was a kid many moons ago...5th Avenue was amazing. Now, they're scattered around the city, but still dress to impress. Thanks for the Bloomies Bear idea...I think I need one of these!

    Definitely Not a Snow Job

    ReplyDelete
  27. May Twenty-Ten fill your world with many smiles!
    ~AM

    ReplyDelete
  28. I've never been to NYC during Christmas, I guess that will go on my to-do lists, thanks for sharing the beautiful windows and stopping by my blog!

    ReplyDelete
  29. thanks for a great tour. another year gone by so fast, best wishes and good luck in 2010.

    ReplyDelete
  30. Happy New Year, King!! !! Excellent pictures, as always ~ thank you ~ for taking the time to share a little bit of NYC..."alligator arms" = *hahaha!* I can only imagine...and that mannequin of pres. Obama looks sort of like Uncle Ben! What gives? *hahaha!* Peace to you and your family in 2010, King...!

    ReplyDelete
  31. Wishing you a killer 2010! Drive careful, and have some fun!

    ReplyDelete