KING OF NEW YORK HACKS

Follow and ye shall be Knighted !!!
KNIGHTS OF THE ROUND TABLE !

KNIGHTS OF THE ROUND TABLE

Share

Twitter Follow

Follow KINGOFNYHACKS on Twitter

Tuesday, November 2, 2010

King of New York Hacks and The New York's Village Halloween Parade , Part 1

BOO !!! GET OUT AND VOTE TODAY !!

I hope everyone's Halloween was enjoyable and safe, and no one got tricked but only treated you to what you deserve...and to those of you who got TP'ed or the ole bag of shit lit on fire only for you to put it out, well what did you do to deserve that ?!?! LOL


Well I went to the New York Village Halloween Parade this year and must send the kindest thanks to Jeanne Fleming and her crew who organize and make such a spectacular event possible through tireless fund raising and coordinating with all the proper city agencies and sponsors every year. I'm sure I speak for everyone there or who watched it on TV or will go to the Halloween website in the near future that they did it again, as they always do and staged another brilliant Halloween Parade as is done every year, and this one by far.

Thank you Jeanne Fleming and to her most creative and artistic crew !!!


It is fantastic that they pull this extraordinary event off each year and for those of you who have never been to New York, visit one Halloween and enjoy it yourself up close !! Many of the people who participate are real performers and as eventually you'll see through all the photos, its better than a Broadway show !

I will go into some detail on particular photos but here is the direct link for you to go to the website of the parade and view all of my pictures, which are not up yet, however will be soon, and I will let you know when they are to view all of them, 350 plus of them !!!. The King's finger was tired of all the pic taking, but well worth the outcome as usual.

I will give my usual thoughts and experiences, and hopefully you will enjoy all the photos and my insightful and clever observations...Yeah that's right, The KING is insightful and clever !! ...No ??? Damn. ;-P

Well I'll give it a shot anyway peeps, and remember this is only part one...I'll be posting through the rest of the week so enjoy.


My first sign of the dead came on the bus to the city !! ZOMBIES are taking over this town !!
The King didn't look appetizing to them...wasn't sure how to take that as a good thing or bad ?? LMAO Great costumes , a lot of hard work goes into looking that good...well, evil. ;)




Now since the Giants won the World Series last night, I have to send a shout out to to my buddy RKB in the NYC because I think she won't see these kind of Zombies in the future... I hope those Cubbies play the Yankees next year ! What a way to go though !! Keep the faith Illinois !!...and you too RKB ;-)



HULK SMASH !!!! Yeah, like he could really harm the King....all I did was tell him I would set him up with Charlie Sheen's soon to be ex wife...and The Hulk chilled..lol



This cat was groovin' and cruisin' to scary sounds over his stereo turning heads everywhere as he flashes the King the peace sign from his mint classic Chevy...Peace indeed bro, scare away !!



I took this pic through the glass at a salon as they were airbrushing and painting people for the parade ! A lot of work goes into Halloween round the NYC !



Even The Chile Miners made it to NYC after all they have been through !!
They were wearing shirts that said "Thank you World" "Thank You America" and had signatures all over them as they were having a great time !



Hmmmm...maybe not the real miners, these are women, but its a great costume !




I thought I've seen everything, BUT a T-REX eating an Apple ???? Carnivores really are cutting down on meat ...who knew ???



New York Downtown Clown was there and rockin' with his crew ready to march the parade !



You know Freddy never misses a Halloween Party ....or your dreams !!! Muuhuuhahahahah!!



A new concept of technology, The Human Breathalyzer, just take a look where to BLOW !!
LMAO !!



Some really well crafted and original costumes with lighting on the inside that just makes you really appreciate all the work that goes into having some fun every Halloween...unless you were her....I never did see her again. O_O


I haven't seen a jean jacket with a Robert Crumb pic on it in a long time ! Very Cool, and not his costume...but I had to take a pic of that nostalgia !
Crumb Rocks !



This Vampire Dude was setting the mood for the evening...he gave me a sticker that said Vampire Freaks on it with a pic that looked just like him, when all of a sudden he tried to decapitate the King and swung at me !!... but held up when I looked at him because he recognized me and said "Oh shit King, my bad !" , turned into a bat and flew away...No shit , true story.



Jeff "The DUDE" Lebowski, from The Coen Brothers "The Big Lebowski" !
I walked up to him and said "DUDE , IT'S HALLOWEEN !!"
DUDE replied dryly "Thanks King." ...damn man , The Dude will never change ! LOL



THE Jagermeister !!! Now this stuff is pure EVIL as he is !!



Geriatric Wonder Woman and Geriatric I don't know who the other hero is, but they had a whole crew of Geriatric Superheroes which I'll post more pics of and about in one of the next posts...Hilarious idea and everyone had a lot of fun with them. Check out Captain America smokin a cigar wearing a depends diaper ! LMFAO !! Now that is some funny shit !!



The King went from Old heroes to young Tigresses...and yes, they molested me....twice. ;-)

I ♥ N Y !!



The Hula Hoop from Hell Scream and the laughing man all having a great time...they had great music playing and everyone was having a great time as you can see ! Love that green tongue !!


King Tut loves chillin' in New York City, but he knows I'm the real King of New York...Hacks. ;)


Elaborate costumes as they dance to thee Emperors and The King's groove !


It was on. Once everyone was dancing, they didn't stop ! Now remember this is all on the street, and it was pretty chilly and windy too, but the party went on.



The Jagermeister girls never slowed down and were chillin, literally ! They were bundled up pretty good compared to others.



....like this beautiful girl who was trying to seduce The King...ahhh but I don't kiss and tell ;P



...and on a pleasant night like this, even the worst of enemies call a truce...

The Pope and The Devil shaking hands



So not a bad way to end the first of the next few days of Halloween Pictures, I'll be posting til the end of the week, so hope you liked round one...and it is nice to see good and evil getting along...but I'm no Pope, and I certainly am not the Devil...but they do shake hands when they are in New York City and bump into me...or neither will get a Taxi from, you know it...

The King of New York Hacks.

Peace out tricksters and treaters. Halloween ain't over yet. ;-) ...and don't forget to vote.

8 comments:

  1. Damn, those costumes are GOOD! Makes me want to go to NYC just for Halloween!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Oh for ghosts sake! these photos and the costumes these Halloweeners wore are priceless. We had a few at work, nothing as great as what you captured! The best we came up with was a witch, and personally I thing she might just be a real one...so she may not count...but you have presented again a wise and delightfully rich Halloween spooktacular! Thank you!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Awesome photos! You've made me want to spend Halloween in NYC!

    ReplyDelete
  4. thanks for this great blog entry! I wish celebrating Halloween would become more popular in Germany. Lots of greetings! Susanne

    ReplyDelete
  5. Awesome pics! i have never, ever dressed up for Halloween (in my adult years) but I LOVE it when everyone else does. These folks really got into the spirit!
    Thanks for sharing, jj

    ReplyDelete
  6. ain't NO halloween like a NYC Halloween...no where, no how...thanks for sharing, King!!

    ReplyDelete