KING OF NEW YORK HACKS

Follow and ye shall be Knighted !!!
KNIGHTS OF THE ROUND TABLE !

KNIGHTS OF THE ROUND TABLE

Share

Twitter Follow

Follow KINGOFNYHACKS on Twitter

Thursday, June 30, 2011

"Gourmet Dog" Staten Island's Best Hot Dogs - King of New York Hacks Food Review

So recently, Mayor Bloomberg said if you want to date on the cheap, head towards the Staten Island Ferry...Now I may not agree with him on many things, but I always tell people that the best bang for your buck is The Staten Island Ferry which is FREE...Free boat ride, free sightseeing, free people watching, even free music occasionally...Below is the Staten Island side St.George Ferry Terminal which leaves you off right across from the single A division Staten Island Yankees Stadium, but more importantly should you feel like you worked up an appetite on the boat is the place for Staten Island's BEST Hot Dogs, Gourmet Dog !!


GOURMET DOG !!
A small place that packs a BIG tasty punch and turns Hot Dogs into a scrumptious delicacy.



I arrived just before closing which is 8pm...If you come during Lunch and Dinner hours there is a crowd of people getting their Gourmet Dog fix in to live another day !


They have a menu that sports the title "The Best Dogs On The Island" and has such dog names as "The Coney Island", "The Downtown", and "The Popeye" which is an Andouille chicken sausage topped with spinach and tomatoes sauteed in olive oil, pepper and garlic, smothered with mozzarella on Italian bread...O_O Do I have your attention now ?? Oh yeah, this establishment does not play around, these are some serious dogs !


...and something that I love to have is Breakfast for Dinner...doesn't everybody ? Once I make it through tasting all the dogs I'll be trying out the Steak and Eggs for dinner without a doubt !!



No shortage of toppings available should you want to create your own Hot Dog masterpiece...I see a baked beans and pepper jack cheese covered dog in my future.  :-)


Now this is important...there are many Hot Dog joints in New York City, yes we all know that famous one in Brooklyn and the other one in Manhattan...However, Staten Island's Gourmet Dog does something that makes me rate this place as a MUST visit because they do NOT leave their Hot Dogs on the grill waiting to be sold while drying up...They cook them fresh as ordered, keeping all those juicy flavors preserved for your tastebuds, hence the sign below at the top of the pic "If your NOT PATIENT your in the WRONG PLACE" ...Now thats a nice New York City touch right there, holla that peeps.


I ordered "The Reuben" which is topped with pastrami, sauerkraut, spicy mustard and finished with melted Swiss Cheese...Yes, I said topped with PASTRAMI ! Can you dig it ?!?! I CAN !! I also ordered "The Chili-Ree" which is old school classic Chili and melted cheese on a toasted bun...Holla that y'all. Those are my fresh dogs cookin' on the grill.



Oh yeah, pastrami on  a hot dog....what a delicacy !! Who needs French food !??!! This is New York City food to the 10th power !!



While I was waiting I checked out their vast menu which has "Super Subs", Burgers, specials, and they also have Italian Ices !! 


My finished masterpieces....Chili-Ree on the left, The Reuben on the right....yup, that's pastrami on my dog...this is gonna be an experience. A great one. :-)



Wow...Juicy, beefy,with an explosive flavor mixed with tasty Chili and cheese, (Fresh Cheese not that squirt stuff) and a brilliant tight snap to the dog, and washing it down with a Dr.Browns cream soda...Priceless.






All the spices and fixings should you want...yup, thats peanut butter on the left...Hey why not ?!


...and you gotta love a condiment tray that has maple syrup on it...and if you put it on your dog you will howl at the moon like I did...I can't wait to try the rest of the food on their menu, if only I had more room in my belly ! The King will be back !! Owoooooooooo !!!!!




Here are the creators of Staten Island's Best Hot Dogs... Art, James, and Eric. 

They have created a brilliant New York City atmosphere in the most friendly way and bring a welcoming spirit in the air that makes you feel at home while enjoying spectacular views of the harbor, downtown Manhattan, and food that will leave you yearning and craving another visit. Well done gentlemen.


Not surprising they got a Grade "A" from the city inspection...This place is spotless !! They aren't serving dirty water dogs here...AND they take credit cards,  AND support The Wounded Warrior Project...

Gourmet Dog is Grade "A" in food, price, and most of all, people...


So if you're looking for an inexpensive outing in New York City, race your butt over to The Staten Island Ferry and enjoy all the free there is to take in with a stop at Gourmet Dog for a perfect finish...


I may not be the best hot dog in this city, I'm more of an old dirty water dawg I guess...but one thing I do know is how to find and eat the best New York has to offer and pass it on to you,  as I dream about Pastrami on a Hot Dog and my next visit to Gourmet Dog...I am , The King of New York Hacks.

Peace out peeps.